President’s Letter December 2, 2007

 

            The Indoor Track and Field Season has begun!!!  The Delaware Valley girls league and Greater Philadelphia Track and Field have already held their first meets with some excellent early season marks being set.  Soon the TriState Association will begin competition and colleges around the state will be holding invitationals – Dickenson, Albright, Bloomsburg, Penn State, East Stroudsburg, Kutztown, Susquehanna, Slippery Rock, and Lehigh just to name a few.  The PTFCA sponsors the Carnival on the second weekend in February at Lehigh University and we hope to see many of Pennsylvania’s best athletes there trying for their state qualifying marks.  We will continue to list a “top 20” from around the state on the website so athletes and coaches can track themselves against Pennsylvania’s best.  Though the internet gives access to most results, please email any results you’ve gotten and the meet in which they were achieved to ptfca2@verizon.net so we don’t miss anyone.

            Some of the best returning athletes in individual events are listed below:

Girls

60 Dash – Devan Coon – Schuylkill Valley, Aubrie McAlpine – Daniel Boone

60 Hurdles – Ryann Krais – Methacton

200 Meters – Devan Coon– Ije Iheoma – Council Rock South

400 Meters – Ije Iheoma, Devan Coon, Chanelle Price – Easton

800 Meters – Chanelle Price, Taylor Bumpas – Gwynedd Mercy, Shaniel Chambers – Chester

Mile – Heather Giovagnoli – Spring Ford, Carly Hammond – Henderson

3000 Meters – Kara Millhouse – Boiling Springs – Carly Hammond

Shot – Karen Shump – Penncrest, Shantee Evans – B Rustin

Pole Vault – Abby Shaffer – Easton,  Amanda Palenchar - Derry

High Jump – Ryann Krais – Methacton

Long Jump – Ryann Krias, Kristen Arnold – Downingtown West

Triple Jump – Kristen Brandt – Central Mountain, Joelle Neilsen – Girls High

 

Boys

60 Dash – A J Alexander – Altoona

60 Hurdles – Michael Brown – Lower Dauphin

200 Meters – A J Alexander

400 Meters – Khaliff Featherstone – Simon Gratz, Austin Peron – Engineering & Science 

800 Meters – Elliott Rhodes – Engineering & Science, Steve Franks – North Penn

Mile – Vince McNally – Conestoga Valley, T J Hobart – Baldwin, Nick Crits – Wissahickon

3000 Meters – Vince McNally, Max Kaulbach – Germantown Friends, Mark Denning – Boyertown

Shot – Wes Lavong – Methacton, Isiah Tingle – Glen Mills

Pole Vault – Tony Shirk – Pheonixville, Jared George – Altoona, Derek Hynes – Central Bucks South

High Jump – Weston Schaa – Mercer

Long Jump – Eric Harris – New Oxford, Vince Formica – Central Bucks South

Triple Jump – Dan Sandrowicz – Indiana, Ed Roberts – Delco Christian

 

My apologies to any athletes who I inadvertently missed

            See you at the winter meets,

                        Ron Lopresti